Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting this website of Linde Material Handling GmbH. Personal data is only collected on this website to the extent that is technically necessary. The following information explains how we collect, process and use your personal data and for what purpose.

1. Data collection and processing

When you access this website, we collect and temporarily save general technical information, such as the IP address of your computer, the website from which you visited our website, and the time and duration of your visit. We anonymise and statistically analyse this information and use it exclusively to improve the appeal, content and functionality of our website.

2. Personal data

Additional personal data, such as your email address, name and address, are only collected if you provide them voluntarily, e.g. when using our contact form to send an enquiry or when registering for our extranet. You provide this data on an explicitly voluntary basis and with your consent. We use your personal data solely for the purpose for which you provided it to us, e.g. for the purpose of corresponding with you about your enquiry or processing a contract. Your enquiries may also be forwarded to our importers and authorised dealers. Your data will not be used for other purposes without your express consent. Of course you may withdraw your consent for the future at any time. To do so, please send a short email to: info@linde-mh.de

3. Job applications

If you apply for a job at one of our companies electronically, your data will be treated confidentially and used solely to process your application. Please note that applications sent to us by email are not encrypted when they are transmitted.

4. Forwarding of data

Your data will not be transmitted to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so. Where external service providers have access to your personal data, we have put legal, technical and organisational measures in place and carry out regular checks to ensure that the external service providers comply with the provisions of data protection law.

5. Cookies

We use cookies for the purposes of statistical analysis. Cookies are files that are stored on your computer's hard disk and help to improve navigation. They enable you to avoid having to enter all the necessary data each time you use the website. Cookies help us to tailor our website precisely to your needs, e.g. your preferred language or areas of interest. If you do not want this, you simply need to deactivate acceptance of cookies in your browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but enable you to refuse them or will warn you before saving them. For more details of how this works, please see the operating instructions from your browser provider.

6. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Further information can be found under http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html (Google Analytics Terms of Service & Privacy). Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

7. Use of Facebook Social Plugins

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white letter f on blue background or a thumb up icon) or the notice “Facebook Social Plugin”. For a full list of all social Plugins please see here.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook to receive information about your having accessed the respective page of our website. Thus we have no influence on the data gathered by the plugin and inform you according to our state of knowledge.

The embedded plugins provide Facebook with the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored by it. Even if you are not logged into Facebook, there is possibility that the plugins transmits your IP-address to Facebook.

For the information on the purpose and scope of data collection and procession by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Facebook’s privacy policy. https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to our website with your member data already stored by Facebook, please log off Facebook before entering our website. Further you can block Facebook social Plugins by using add-ons for your browser, like the "Facebook Blocker". http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/

8. Google Plus +1 button

This site uses the +1 button from the Google Plus social networking site operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The button can be identified by the "+1" or "g+" symbol on a black or colored background.

When a user accesses a web page on this site that features one of these buttons, the browser establishes a direct connection with Google's servers as soon as the Google+ button is pressed. Google then transfers the content of the "g+" button directly to the user's browser, which integrates the content into the web page. The provider has no control over the amount of data that Google collects via the button after the user clicks on it. According to Google, no personal data is collected unless the user actually clicks on the button. Such data (including IP address) is only collected and processed for members who have logged in.

If users want to find out what data Google collects about them and why, how it processes and uses their data, and what rights and settings they can assert to protect their privacy, they should refer to Google's data protection policy for the "g+" button: www.google.com/+/policy/+1button.html and FAQs: support.google.com/plus/bin/answer.py.

9. Twitter

This site uses Twitter buttons. These buttons are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They can be identified by the use of terms such as "Twitter", "tweet" or "follow" in association with a gray letter "t". These buttons enable users to share an article or page from this site on Twitter, or to follow the provider on Twitter.

When a user accesses a web page on this site that features one of these buttons, the browser establishes a direct connection with Twitter's servers as soon as the Twitter button is pressed. Twitter transfers the content of the Twitter buttons directly to the user's browser. The provider has no control over the amount of data that Twitter collects via this plugin after the user clicks on the button, but it attempts to inform the user to the best of its current knowledge. As far as we are aware, only the user's IP address and the URL of the relevant web page are transferred when the user clicks the button, and this information is only used for the purpose of displaying the button.

For further information, please refer to Twitter's data protection policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

10. Secure data transfer

We have taken extensive technical and operational security precautions to ensure that the personal data we store is protected against unauthorised access and misuse. Our security precautions are reviewed regularly and adapted in line with the latest technologies.

11. Your rights

Transparency is very important to us. In accordance with our legal obligation, we will be happy to inform you whether we have stored your personal data – and if so, what personal data. If you wish to receive this information, please send us a written request. As stipulated in the German Data Protection Act (BDSG), you can, if applicable, demand that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted, provided this is permitted under the statutory record retention requirements.

We will also be happy to provide you with our public list of procedures, which contains the information required by section 4g (2) in conjunction with section 4e BDSG. If you wish to receive this list, please contact: dataprotection@kiongroup.com

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can also contact our Group data protection officer, who is available if you require information or have any suggestions or complaints.

12. Contact details for the data protection officer

Private and confidential
Faezeh Shokrian
KION Material Handling GmbH
A company of KION GROUP AG
Abraham-Lincoln-Straße 21
65189 Wiesbaden
Germany
Email: dataprotection@kiongroup.com